Norma

Melbourne Opera performs Bellini’s beloved bel canto classic.

Production Details

Dates:
17, 19, 21, 24th September, 2019.
Venue:
Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne.
Running Time:
2hr 30m, one 20 minute interval.

Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
Conductor: Greg Hocking, Raymond Lawrence.
Director: Suzanne Chaundy
Starring: Helena Dix, Samuel Sakker, 
Eddie Muliaumaseali’i.

Following its triumphant production of Wagner’s The Flying Dutchman, Melbourne Opera proudly presented Bellini’s Norma, starring Helena Dix (who has just made her debut at the Metropolitan Opera starring as Alice in Falstaff) as Norma, Jacqui Dark as Adalgisa, Samuel Sakker as Pollione, and Eddie Muliaumaseali’i as Oroveso.

Norma is regarded as the pinnacle of bel-canto opera; the title role is considered to be the most challenging of soprano roles and was championed by Callas, Sutherland and Caballe. This new production of Norma continues Melbourne Opera’s proud tradition of acclaimed bel canto productions which included Australian premieres of Rossini’s Otello and Donizetti’s Roberto Devereux and Anna Bolena. 

Read Director Suzanne Chaundy’s notes and observations on Norma for a hint of what to expect once the curtains open.

Production Sponsor: Dr Alastair Jackson AM.

 

Press & Reviews

Australia has produced another wonderful exponent in Helena Dix...” “★★★★”.

— Rob Holdsworth, Australian Book Review.

Melbourne Opera’s latest grand production has a leading performance for the ages.” “★★★★”.
    — Tim Byrne, Timeout.

Cast & Crew

Norma — SOPRANO — Helena Dix
Adalgisa — MEZZO SOPRANO — Jacqueline Dark
Pollione — TENOR — Samuel Sakker
Oroveso — BASS — Eddie Muliaumaseali’i
Clotilde — SOPRANO — Rebecca Rashleigh
Flavio — TENOR — Michael Lapina
Children — Chris Touzel, Ben Touzel Ijlsbrand Shepherd, Oscar Shepherd.

Priestess – Wise Women:
Norma Tovey, Anna Gaffney, Angela Hennel, Alexandra Oke, Maree Macmillan.
Priestesses:
Sue Halls, Debra O’Connor.
Female Fighters:
Ariel Chou, Julia Allsop, Madeleine Crombie, Shakira Dugan, Erin Absolom, Louise Keast, Kristina Fekonja, Tahlia Murphy, Megan Whiteside, Giuliana D’Appio, Cheryl Darvidis.
Druids:
Dick Dowling Ian Cook Robert Moroni
Young Druids:
Tim Daly, Bailey Montgomerie.
Oroveso’s Guard:
Peter Hanway
Male Fighters:
Nick Webb, Andrew Alesi, Paul Dernelly, Andrew Dickinson, Michael Dimovski, Daniel Felton, Michael Hammelman, Christoph Wieck, Mark Henderson, Graeme Lock, Bern Nolan, James Park, Cameron Sibly, Peter Tregear, Robert Van Keulen.

Conductor: Greg Hocking AM, Raymond Lawrence.
Director: Suzanne Chaundy
Head of Music & Chorus Master: Raymond Lawrence
Set Design: Dale Ferguson
Lighting Designer: John Collopy
Head of Wardrobe: Jillian Wilson
Assistant Director: Miki Oikawa
Stage Manager: Blaze Bryans
Assistant Stage Manger: Claire Ferguson
Repetiteur: Konrad Olszewski
Hair, Make-up & Wigs: Taylor Elliott
Costume Designer: Harriet Oxley
Subtitles Operator: Eleanor Smith
Set Build & Production Manager: Greg Carroll
Company Manager: Robbie McPhee
Producer: Greg Hocking AM

2021 Season On Sale Now!